United Dioceses of Dublin & Glendalough

Back

About us

GDPR Privacy Notices

Privacy Notices of the Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and the Diocesan Office of Dublin & Glendalough.

Your privacy matters to us and here we detail the privacy notices of the Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough and the Dublin & Glendalough Diocesan Office.

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough

 

1.     Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2.     Who are we?

The Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough.

3.     How do we process your personal data?

The Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data in the day to day running of the office to enable us to contact you to achieve the successful running of the Archbishop’s office.

4.     What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·       Legitimate Interest

·       Explicit consent of the data subject (where legitimate interest does to apply) so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

·       Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

·       Processing is carried out by a not–for–profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent 

5.     Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the office with your consent.

6.     How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation. 

7.     Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

·                The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough holds about you

·                The right to request that the Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date

·                The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Office of the Archbishop of Dublin and Bishop of Glendalough to retain such data

·       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

·       The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable)

[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

·       The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing

·       The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)

[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·       The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

8.     Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. 

9.     Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Archbishop’s Secretary, Ruth Burleigh at Church of Ireland House, Church Avenue, Rathmines, Dublin 6, email: archdublinoffice@gmail.com

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to:  The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

 

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

United Dioceses of Dublin and Glendalough

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

We are the Diocesan Office of The United Dioceses of Dublin & Glendalough (“the Dioceses”) and are the administrators for said Dioceses (contact details below).

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Dioceses complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

·         The legitimate interest of the general operation of the Diocesan Office

·         To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of parishes in the Dioceses as specified in the Constitution of the Church of Ireland;

·         To administer diocesan records for specific purposes;

·         To maintain diocesan and relevant parish records;

·         To manage our employees and appointed trustees;

·         To promote the interests of the dioceses;

·         To inform you of news, activities and training events specific to this Dioceses;

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

·        Legitimate Interest.

·       Explicit consent of the data subject so that we comply with the Constitution of the Church of Ireland.  

·       Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement

·       Processing is carried out using legitimate interest as the legal basis by a not–for–profit body with a religious aim provided:

o   the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

o   there is no disclosure to a third party without consent

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with the Representative Church Body or other bodies for purposes connected with parishes in theses United Dioceses. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the dioceses with your consent. 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation. Specifically, we retain:

·       details of diocesan synod members and parochial nominators for the current triennium and the previous triennium;

·       Easter vestry returns from parishes for the current year and for the previous year;

·       Lay elected members to committees for the current triennium and the previous triennium;

·       lists of all clergy in the dioceses (these are already public as they are published in the Church of Ireland Directory).

7. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

·       The right to request a copy of your personal data held by the Dioceses.

·       The right to request that the Dioceses correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

·       The right to request that your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Dioceses to retain such data.

·       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

·       The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).

[Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means]

·       The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.

·       The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).

[Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

·       The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice. The new notice will explain the new use of your personal data prior to commencing the processing. It will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in the first instance please contact:

Sylvia Heggie, Diocesan Secretary, Diocesan Office, Church of Ireland House, Church Avenue,

Rathmines, Dublin 6, D06 CF67

Telephone: 01 – 4966981

Email: secretary@dublin.anglican.org

 

You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland) on +353 (0761) 104 800; via email info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to:  The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23