United Dioceses of Dublin & Glendalough

Covid-19
Online Worship Opportunities in Dublin & Glendalough.

General

18.11.2020

Dioceses of Dublin & Glendalough – Results of Triennial Elections

In the case of Lay members of Synod elected by parishes, the parish represented is shown for information, but in the case of Lay members elected by the Diocesan Councils, the area of residence is shown.

The names are listed in the order of the number of votes received. In the case of elections where there were no more people nominated than places to be filled, the names are listed in alphabetical order.

 

HONORARY SECRETARIES to the DIOCESAN SYNODS

 

 

Dublin

Clerical

TANNER, Rev. John

Lay

CAIRD, David (Malahide)




Glendalough

NEILL, Rev. Stephen

NEILSON, Derek (Calary)

 

Section A – ELECTIONS BY THE JOINT SYNODS

 

MEMBERS of the REPRESENTATIVE CHURCH BODY

Derek NEILSON (Calary) – elected 2020 for three years.

Ven David A PIERPOINT (Christ Church Cathedral Group) – elected 2019 for three years.

Robert S Neill (Powerscourt) – elected 2018 for three years.

 

EPISCOPAL ELECTORAL COLLEGE

                        

 

Clerical

FARRELL, Rev.Stephen A

Lay

McGUINNESS, Mrs Justice Catherine (Blackrock)

WHARTON, Rev. Canon Gillian V

HANDY, Miss Ruth (Greystones)

MORTON, Very Rev. William W

McKINLEY, Philip (Rathmines)

GALLIGAN, Rev. Canon Adrienne

PERRIN, D. Geoffrey (Rathmichael)

KINKEAD, Rev. Jack

NEILL, Robert (Powerscourt)

OLHAUSEN, Rev. Dr. William

WEBB, Michael (Glenageary)

GYLES, Rev. Canon Sonia O

CAIRD, David N (Malahide)

HALLISSEY, Rev. Cathy

RICHARDS, Graham C (Sandford)

JONES, Rev. Robert

BURNS, Jane (Athy)

PIERPOINT, Ven. David A.

HENDY, Philip (Narraghmore)

CLEMENTS, Rev, Rob

SCARGILL, Geoff (Crinken)

TANNER, Rev. John

VINCENT, Arthur C (St Ann’s)

 

Supplementalists

 

BYRNE, Rev. Canon Roy

WYNNE, David (Christ Church Cathedral)

DUNNE, Very Rev. Dermot

MacCANN, Lyndon, (Councils)

HASTINGS, Rev. Canon Gary

HEASLEY, Lavinia (Crumlin)

ELLIOTT, Rev. Canon Dr. Maurice

NOBLE, Rev. Ruth

WAUGH, Rev. Nigel

 

DIOCESAN COUNCIL for MISSION

 

Ex–Officio: The Archdeacon of Dublin, the Venerable David. A. PIERPOINT

                   The Archdeacon of Glendalough, the Venerable Neal J. O’RAW

 


Clerical

CLEMENTS, Rev. Rob

Lay

OBE, Ms. Stella(Castleknock)

KINKEAD, Rev. Jack

NEILSON, Derek (Calary)

ROBINSON, Rev. Lesley

EVANS, Scott (Rathmines)

BREEN, Rev. Alan

McMASTER, Geoffrey, W. (Newcastle, Co Dublin)

McCAUSLAND, Rev. Norman

READ, Terence (Glenageary)

BURNS, Jane (Athy)

HUDDLESTON, Dee (Celbridge & Straffan)

Supplementalists

STYLES, Rev. Ross

ALEXANDER, Henry, J. (Dunganstown)

GUILDEA, Rev. Rebecca

CORR, Julie (Christ Church Bray)

RUDDOCK, Rev. Canon Leonard

WEST, Rev. Christopher

 

 

 

Section BELECTIONS by the DUBLIN SYNOD

 

GENERAL SYNOD REPRESENTATIVES

 

Clerical

FARRELL, Rev. Stephen A.

Lay

McKINLEY, Philip (Rathmines)

WHARTON, Rev. Canon Gillian V

GOOD, Olive (Castleknock)

MORTON, Very Rev William W

OBE, Stella T. (Castleknock)

GYLES, Rev. Canon Sonia O.

CAMPION, Rev Canon Peter

FROMHOLZ, Gregory M. (Young Adult Ministry)

WEBB, David (Kilternan)

OLHAUSEN, Rev William

RICHARDS, Graham C. (Ballsbridge)

GALLIGAN, Rev. Canon Adrienne

McCRODDEN, Peter (St. Ann’s)

BYRNE, Rev. Canon Roy

WHYTE, David (Rathfarnham)

CLEMENTS, Rev. Rob

JONES, Rev. Robert

MIDDLETON, Philip (Rathfarnham)

MacCANN, Lyndon J. W. (Arran Quay)

TANNER, Rev. John

CROMER, June E. (Whitechurch)

DOWD, Rev. Gary

AIKEN, John (Kings Hospital)

HASTINGS, Rev. Canon Gary

RUSK, Shona (Chapelizod)

SHINE, Rev. Canon Aisling

DUNCAN, Valerie (Monkstown)

GILLESPIE, Rev. Canon David I

SCARGILL, Geoffrey (Crinken)

McCAUSLAND, Rev Norman

EVANS, Scott (Rathmines)

PIERPOINT, Ven. David A

HEASLEY, Lavinia (Crumlin)

McCROSKERY, Rev. Andrew

PLANT, Linda (Holmpatrick)

 

GORMAN, Mrs. Helen (C.C.C. Group)

GRAHAM, Sylvia (Holmpatrick)

 

REYNOLDS, Carol (Bray)

 

TEGGIN, Quentin (Booterstown)

 

BARKER, Patricia (Malahide)

 

HEALION CAMPBELL, Margaret (Zion)

.

StLEGER, Hugh. (Whitechurch)

 

WILLIAMS, Mary (Kill o’the Grange)

 

RICHARDS, Gordon (Booterstown)

.

ROOKE, Peter (Kill o’ the Grange)

 

HESELTINE, Mary (Glenageary)

 

OLUSA, Oluromade (Castleknock)

 

McNEILE, Andrew (Rathmines)

 

CRAIG, Claire (Malahide)

 

WOULFE–FLANAGAN, Terence (Dun Laoghaire)

 

PUIRSEIL, Seamus (Raheny)

 

MICHAEL, Lucy (Malahide)

 

MORRIS, Stephanie (Booterstown)

 

 

 

Supplementalists

BUNTING, Rev. Garth

BUTLER, Olive (Rathmines)

NOBLE, Rev Ruth

DALY, Marcus (Booterstown)

GALLAGHER, Rev. Ian

PADDY, Flower (Holmpatrick)

DUNNE, Very Rev. Dermot P.M

 

HOUSTON, Rev. Canon W. Paul

 

HAYES, Rev. Bruce

 

 

Diocesan Council

Ex–Officio: The Archdeacon of Dublin, the Venerable David A. PIERPOINT

 

 

Clerical

FARRELL, Rev Stephen

Lay

McKINLEY, Philip (Rathmines)

WHARTON, Rev. Canon Gillian V.

WHITE, Mary E. (Kilternan)

MORTON, Very Rev. William W

PERRIN, Geoffrey (Rathmichael)

OLHAUSEN, Rev. Dr. William

APPLEYARD, Douglas (Coolock)

GALLIGAN, Rev. Canon Adrienne

PERDUE, Joyce (Whitechurch)

BYRNE,  Rev. Canon Roy H.

CAIRD, David N. (Malahide)

JONES, Rev. Robert

WEBB, David (Kilternan)

CLEMENTS, Rev. Rob

VINCENT, Arthur C. (St. Ann’s)

McCAUSLAND, Rev. Norman

McCRODDEN, Peter (St. Ann’s)

HASTINGS, Rev. Canon Gary

MacCANN, Lyndon J. W. (Arran Quay)

 

RUSK, Shona (Chapelizod)

 

WYNNE, David (Christ Church Cathedral)

 

AIKEN John (Kings Hospital)

 

SCARGILL, Geoff (Crinken)

 

MILLER, John (Dalkey)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supplementalists

 

GILLESPIE, Rev. Canon David

EVANS, Scott (Rathmines)

TANNER, Rev. John

BELL, Jonathan (Irishtown)

ELLIOTT, Rev. Canon Maurice J.

SHINE, Rev. Canon Aisling A.

BARKER, Patricia (Malahide)

WOULFE–FLANAGAN, Terence (Dun Laoghaire)

DUNNE, Very Rev. Dermot P. M

WILLIAMS, Mary (Kill o’the Grange)

 

DEVLIN, Rachel (Castleknock)

 

 

 

 

COMMITTEE of PATRONAGE (Diocesan Nominators)

 

 

Clerical

WHARTON, Rev. Canon Gillian V

Lay

PERRIN, D. Geoffrey (Rathmichael)

GYLES, Rev. Canon Sonia O

 

MORTON, Very Rev. William W

GALLIGAN, Rev. Canon Adrienne

 

 

 

Supplementalists

 

PIERPOINT, Ven. David A

WHITE, Mary (Kilternan)

JONES, Rev. Robert

RUSK, Shona (Chapelizod)

TANNER, Rev. John

WEBB, David (Kilternan)

BYRNE, Rev. Canon Roy

BREEN, Rev. Alan

 

 

DIOCESAN BOARD OF EDUCATION

 

Ex–Officio: The Archdeacon of Dublin, the Venerable David A. PIERPOINT

 

 

Clerical

CAMPION, Rev. Canon Peter R

Lay

OLDHAM, Elizabeth (Monkstown)

GALLIGAN, Rev. Canon Adrienne

FORREST, Andrew (Zion)

HAYES, Rev. Bruce

PERDUE, Joyce (Whitechurch)

STYLES, Rev. Ross

FENNELLY, Ken (Christ Church Cathedral)

BYRNE, Rev. Canon Roy H

AIKEN, John (The Kings Hospital)

BREEN, Rev. Alan

PHAIR, Rev. Neal

OWEN, Rev. Daniel

McCRODDEN, Peter (St. Ann’s)

CUPPAGE, Anne (Killiney, Ballybrack)

DENNER, Jean (Drumcondra)

 

 

 

 

 

DIOCESAN COMMITTEE for SOCIAL ACTION

 

Clerical

OLAFSDOTTIR, Rev. Asa

Lay

WHYTE, David H. (Rathfarnham)

CLEMENTS, Rev. Rob

SCARGILL, Geofrey  (Crinken)

MORROW, Ruby (St. Ann’s)

DAVIS, Barbara (Malahide)

McCLATCHIE, Marjorie (Dalkey)

 

DIOCESAN COURT

Chancellor (appointed 2019) – Ciaran Toland SC

 

Clerical

DUNNE, Very Rev. Dermot P. M.

Lay

MacCANN, Lyndon J. W.(Arran Quay,Centre Centre)

MARSHALL, Rev. Robert D.                                      

RICHARDS, Graham C. (Ballsbridge)

OLHAUSEN, Rev. Dr. William

GRAHAM, Alan (St. Patrick’s Cathedral)

 

 

 

Section C –   ELECTIONS by the GLENDALOUGH SYNOD         

 

GENERAL SYNOD REPRESENTATIVES

 

Clerical

KINKEAD, Rev. Jack

Lay

NEILL, Robert S. (Powerscourt)

RUE, Rev. Ken

BURNS, Jane (Athy)

HALLISSEY, Rev. Cathy

McMASTER, Geoffrey W (Newcastle, Dublin)

DONOHOE, Rev. Olive

NEILSON, Derek (Calary)

 

HENDY, Philip (Timolin)

 

GOLDEN, Scott (Greystones)

 

ALEXANDER, Henry J. W. (Dunganstown)

 

WOOLMINGTON, James (Arklow)

Supplementalists

O’REILLY, Rev. Brian

MTEKATEKA, Eleanor (Leixlip)

O’RAW, Ven. Neal J.

MADIDE, Thabi (Delgany)

NEILL, Rev. Stephen

CONNOLLY, Frank (Greystones)

 

TOLAND, Ciarán

 

Diocesan Council

Ex–Officio: The Archdeacon of Glendalough, the Venerable Neal J. O’RAW

 

 

Clerical

RUDDOCK, Rev Canon Leonard

Lay

NEILL, Robert (Powerscourt)

MUNGAVIN, Rev. Canon David S

BURNS, Jane (Athy)

WAUGH, Rev. Nigel

HENDY, Philip T. R. (Timolin)

HALLISSEY, Rev. Cathy

SMITH, Sally (Killiskey)

 

NEILSON, Derek (Calary)

.

CHAMBERS, Charles (Narraghmore and Timolin)

Supplementalists

 

DONOHOE, Rev Olive

MULLIGAN, Alan (Christ Church Cathedral)

O’REILLY, Rev. Brian

 

 

 

COMMITTEE of PATRONAGE (Diocesan Nominators)

 

Clerical

KINKEAD, Rev. Jack

Lay

NEILSON, Derek (Calary)

HALLISSEY, Rev. Cathy

 

O’RAW, Ven. Neal J.

 

RUDDOCK, Rev. Canon Leonard

 

Supplementalists

NEILL, Rev. Stephen

None.

RUE, Rev. Ken

 

 

Diocesan Board of Education

Ex–Officio: The Archdeacon of Glendalough, the Venerable Neal J. O’RAW

 

 

Clerical

No representation

Lay

FRASER, Rachel (Kilbride, Bray)

 

HARDY, Thomas (Celbridge)

 

 

Diocesan Committee for Social Action

  

Clerical

DONOHOE, Rev Olive

Lay

SMITH, Sally (Kllliskey)

 

 

DIOCESAN COURT

Chancellor (Appointed 2019) Ciaran Toland SC

 

Clerical

DUNNE, Very Rev. Dermot P. M.

Lay

FELTON, Mark D. (Greystones)

O’RAW, Ven. Neal J.

GREENLEE, Derek H. (Greystones)

MUNGAVIN, Rev. Canon David S.

HARRISON, Peter S. (Delgany)

 

This site uses cookies for general analytics but not for advertising purposes. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.